UrbanPro
true
default_background

Take Class 10 Tuition from the Best Tutors

  • Affordable fees
  • 1-1 or Group class
  • Flexible Timings
  • Verified Tutors

Prepositions: Self Evaluation

Amruthajayaraj
03/01/2018 0 0

English worksheet worksheet:

Give suitable prepositions:

1. The principal served a notice ____________me.

(A) on (B) in C) at (D) by.

2. He served me ___________ a notice. 

(A) for (B) to (C) with (D) on.

3. You are prevented _______ entering the class.  

(A) for (B) to   (C) in (D) from.

4. You are forbidden __________ enter the class. 

(A) from (B) in(C) to (D) by.

5. They protested __________ the new tax. 
(A) against (B) from (C) in (D) for.

6. You should refrain _________ bad company.

(A) to (B) from(C) against (D) on.

7. He was relieved _________ his duties. 

(A) of (B) from (C) in (D) with

8. I repent ____________ my quarrel with you. 

(A) in (B) of (C) at (D) to

9. The thieves robbed me __________ my purse. 

(A) from (B) of (C) in (D) towards

10. I am sick _________ this idle life. 

(A) of (B) in (C) on (D) with

 

Answers:

1. A.

2. C.

3. D.

4. C.

5. A.

6. B.

7. A.

8. B.

9. B.

10. A.

0 Dislike
Follow 4

Please Enter a comment

Submit

Other Lessons for You

Tricks in Maths
Hi everyone here I am going to solve a fundamental question related to quant the answer of which probably most of you know, but the method is critical that applies to other topics like time and distance,...

Essay on Incredible INDIA
Essay on Incredible INDIA India is my country and I proud to be an Indian. It ranks as the seventh largest country of the world as well as second most populated country of the world. It is also known...

Essay on TERRORISM
Essay on TERRORISM Terrorism is the process unfair and violent activities performed by the group of trained people called terrorists. There is only one boss who gives strict orders to the group to...

Essay on cyber crime
Essay on  cyber crime In technically driven society, people use various devices to make life simple. Globalization results in connecting people all around the world. The increasing access to and continuous...

BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO ESSAY
BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO ESSAY   Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a scheme for girls named Beti Bachao Beti Padhao in order to save the girl child and educate the girl child all over the India....
X

Looking for Class 10 Tuition Classes?

The best tutors for Class 10 Tuition Classes are on UrbanPro

  • Select the best Tutor
  • Book & Attend a Free Demo
  • Pay and start Learning

Take Class 10 Tuition with the Best Tutors

The best Tutors for Class 10 Tuition Classes are on UrbanPro

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookies you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy in our Privacy Policy

Accept All
Decline All

UrbanPro.com is India's largest network of most trusted tutors and institutes. Over 55 lakh students rely on UrbanPro.com, to fulfill their learning requirements across 1,000+ categories. Using UrbanPro.com, parents, and students can compare multiple Tutors and Institutes and choose the one that best suits their requirements. More than 7.5 lakh verified Tutors and Institutes are helping millions of students every day and growing their tutoring business on UrbanPro.com. Whether you are looking for a tutor to learn mathematics, a German language trainer to brush up your German language skills or an institute to upgrade your IT skills, we have got the best selection of Tutors and Training Institutes for you. Read more